← All $25k prop firms compared
$25k Prop Firm Comparison / Apex Trader Funding

Apex Trader Funding 25k Review — Intraday Trail Rules (2026)

★★★★☆ 4.4/5

Apex Trader Funding is one of the most popular prop firms for futures traders, known for its low barrier to entry and trader-friendly rules. The 25k Intraday Trail account requires just a single profitable trading day to pass, making it the fastest possible path to a funded account in the industry.

Eval price$13.3692% off, code SAVENOW
Activation$89Standard type, read 10 Oct 2026
Min daysNonepass in 1 day

Apex 25K Intraday Trail rules

The target is $1,500 against a $1,000 intraday trailing drawdown, with no minimum trading days and no daily loss limit. The drawdown follows your peak balance in real time, open-trade profit included, so giving back an open gain shrinks your room for good. Up to 4 contracts or 40 micros; the evaluation runs 30 calendar days and has no resets.

Passing opens a Performance Account for a one-time $89 activation fee (Standard type, read on 10 Oct 2026); a No Activation Fee type also exists.

Apex 25K payout rules

100% of approved payouts is yours, for up to 6 payouts of up to $1,000 each on the 25K PA. Treat the 25K PA as a launchpad: the payout count caps what it can pay in total.

Apex Trader Funding $25k account (25K Intraday Trail Standard) — key facts

Evaluation price$13.36 — 92% OFF (code SAVENOW, valid on Oct 10, 2026)
Fee typeOne-time
PA activation fee$89 one-time (read on 10 October 2026)
ResetsNone — the eval expires after 30 days
Profit target$1,500
Max drawdown$1,000 (Intraday Trailing)
Minimum trading daysNone (pass in 1 day)
Profit split100% (6 payouts, max $1k ea.)
Max contracts4 Contracts / 40 Micros
Daily loss limitNone
PlatformsNinjaTrader, Tradovate, Rithmic, TradingView
Data feedsRithmic, Tradovate, Wealthcharts
InstrumentsES, NQ, YM, MES, MNQ, MYM, All CME Futures

Why traders pick it

Full review

The verdict up front: the Apex 25k Intraday Trail is the cheapest ENTRY into funded futures trading that exists in October 2026 — $13.36 with the current 92% promo — and the fastest, because there is effectively no minimum-day gate: the evaluation runs 30 calendar days and can be passed in a single session. What you trade away for that price is margin for error: the $1,000 intraday trailing drawdown is the tightest leash of any account we track.

Who it’s for — and who it isn’t

Best for: disciplined micro traders (MES/MNQ) who want the cheapest possible shot at a funded account, traders testing a proven strategy with real stakes, and anyone comfortable passing fast rather than grinding weeks of minimum days.

Not for: traders who need room to average down or sit through pullbacks. A $1,000 real-time trailing drawdown on a 25k account punishes hesitation — if your strategy routinely breathes $500+ against entries, look at the EOD variant or a 50k account instead.

Apex 25k rules that actually decide your outcome

Target $1,500. Trailing drawdown $1,000, calculated intraday: the threshold ratchets up in real time with every new equity high, including open-trade peaks. Let a runner give back $600 of open profit and your cushion shrank $600 — that is the single mechanic that fails most Apex evaluations. No daily loss limit on the Intraday Trail (the EOD variant, $490 list, $39.20 with the code and a $109 activation, recalculates the trailing line once daily at 4:59 p.m. ET from the closing balance and adds a $500 daily loss limit). Up to 4 minis or 40 micros; all CME products on NinjaTrader, Tradovate, Rithmic or TradingView.

Apex 25k cost to first payout — the real math

StepCost
Evaluation (92% promo, code SAVENOW)$13.36
PA activation (one-time)$89
All-in to funded$102.36
Failed runNo resets — re-buy at $13.36

Apex also sells a No Activation Fee type of the same 25K Intraday Trail: $690 list, $55.20 with code SAVENOW (read on 10 October 2026), and nothing to pay on passing, so $55.20 all-in. We price the Standard type here.

Once funded, the first payout can be requested from your 8th trading day in the PA, provided at least five of those days closed $50+ in profit; minimum withdrawal $500. On this size the PA supports up to 6 payouts of up to $1,000 each — treat the 25k PA as a launchpad, not a career account.

How to pass the 25k in five moves

Funded-account reality check

You keep 100% of approved payouts across Apex PAs. On the PA, keep the consistency rule in mind — no single day should carry more than half your accumulated profit when you request a payout — and manage around the payout cadence (each request restarts the 8-day cycle). Apex’s PA rulebook (news windows, sizing) is updated periodically; the dashboard version is authoritative.

Against the field

DayTraders publishes its whole price — $85 all-in, activation included — and pays 100% on Pro and S2F sim-funded accounts with no payout count cap. Apex costs $102.36 all-in ($13.36 plus an $89 activation), so DayTraders is $17.36 cheaper to funded. OneUp Trader offers unlimited resets at $50 each on a $65/mo subscription — better if you expect to fail a few times, worse if you pass fast. Apex wins on entry price and on speed; DayTraders wins on total cost.

Pros & cons

Bottom line: the cheapest ticket in the game, priced like a lottery ticket but winnable with discipline. Verified 25 September 2026.

Visit Apex Trader Funding →

Promo: 92% OFF (code SAVENOW, valid on Oct 10, 2026) — code SAVENOW

Want the payouts, not the cheap ticket? DayTraders is $85 all-in — $80 plus a flat $5 activation fee — and pays 100% on Pro and S2F sim-funded accounts.

FAQ

How much does the Apex 25k evaluation really cost?

With the current 92% promo (code SAVENOW) the evaluation is $13.36 one-time. The PA activation fee is $89, paid once after you pass, so the all-in is $102.36 (read on 10 October 2026). Apex also sells a No Activation Fee type at a higher evaluation price.

How fast can I pass the Apex 25k?

There is no minimum-day requirement — the evaluation can be passed in a single session by hitting the $1,500 target without touching the $1,000 intraday trailing drawdown. The window is 30 calendar days.

What is the biggest risk on the 25k Intraday Trail?

The trailing drawdown updates in real time, including on open-trade profit peaks. Giving back unrealized gains permanently shrinks your cushion — it is the number-one reason 25k evaluations fail.

What profit split does Apex pay?

100% of approved payouts across Apex funded accounts. On the 25k PA, payouts run from day 8 (five $50+ days required), minimum $500 per request.

Prices verified from the firm’s website — last updated October 2026; promos may change without notice.
Not financial advice. We may earn a commission if you sign up through links on this page — it never affects the price you pay or our ranking. About & methodology · Privacy